Bucchianico in Festa
Edition 2026 Music Gastronomy Local produce

Bucchianico in Festa

Four days of live music, gastronomy, and entertainment in the heart of Bucchianico

Bucchianico — Chieti (069)
Dates 25 Jun — 28 Jun 2026
Location Bucchianico (069)
Prices Free
Status Finished

About Bucchianico in Festa

Bucchianico in Festa is the major summer event in the Marrucini village in the province of Chieti: four days of live music, food stalls, craft markets, and roving performances that bring the town to life at the end of June. Organized by the Ieri Oggi Domani Bucchianico association, the festival attracts a large and diverse audience every year, featuring concert evenings, DJ sets, street artists, and Abruzzo culinary specialties in a popular festive atmosphere open to families, young people, and curious visitors.

Bucchianico in Festa, the great summer of the Marrucini village

Bucchianico in Festa is the most anticipated summer event in Bucchianico, a town in the province of Chieti, in Abruzzo. For four days at the end of June, the town transforms into a large open-air stage: live music, food stalls, craft markets, and roving performances follow one another from the afternoon until late at night, involving residents and visitors from neighboring towns.

Music, shows, and fun for everyone

The event program focuses primarily on live music: pop-rock bands, cover acts, mash-ups, DJ sets, and entertainment shows alternate on the stages set up for the occasion. There is no shortage of street artists, jugglers, and performances for audiences of all ages, making the evenings lively and suitable for families. Alongside the musical events, there are motorcycle and car exhibitions, displays, and initiatives curated by local associations.

Abruzzo cuisine in the square

The beating heart of the festival is the food stalls, where you can taste traditional Abruzzo and Marrucini specialties, accompanied by local wines, beer, and cocktails. Street food and typical products also make Bucchianico in Festa an opportunity to discover the flavors of the province of Chieti, ranging from popular traditional dishes to more modern offerings.

A village with a strong identity

Bucchianico is famous throughout Abruzzo for the Festa dei Banderesi, a historical re-enactment in honor of Saint Urban I, the town's patron saint, recognized for its cultural and identity value. Alongside this centuries-old tradition, Bucchianico in Festa represents the contemporary and popular face of the town's summer, an event created to enliven the village with music, taste, and conviviality. The event takes place on Viale della Vittoria, at the entrance to the town's historic hill, with the 2026 edition promising a new and evocative location to be discovered.

A free event open to all

Admission to Bucchianico in Festa is free: the event is designed as a great village festival open to residents, families, and tourists. Organized by the Ieri Oggi Domani Bucchianico association, the festival combines the desire for togetherness typical of Abruzzo communities with a rich offering of music and entertainment, capable of transforming four days in June into a long moment of celebration in the heart of the province of Chieti.

Bucchianico in Festa — edition 2026

The 2026 edition of Bucchianico in Festa took place from June 25th to 28th, featuring four days of live music, food stalls, craft markets, and roving performances. Organized by the Ieri Oggi Domani Bucchianico association, the event featured a new and evocative location within the municipal area, confirming its status as one of the key summer events in the Marrucini village in the province of Chieti.

The 2026 edition of Bucchianico in Festa was held from June 25th to 28th in Bucchianico (CH), with a new edition full of surprises and an unprecedented location within the municipal area. The program offered four days of entertainment with live music, food stalls, craft markets, and roving performances, from the afternoon until late at night. The evenings alternated concerts, DJ sets, and entertainment for audiences of all ages, accompanied by Abruzzo culinary specialties and a rich food and wine sector. Admission was free. The event was organized by the Ieri Oggi Domani Bucchianico association.

Highlights Bucchianico in Festa 2026

Four days of live music, food stalls, craft markets, and roving performances in a new location in Bucchianico.

Prices Bucchianico in Festa 2026

Free admission.

Practical information — Bucchianico in Festa

Location

Bucchianico (CH), Abruzzo. The event is held on Viale della Vittoria, at the entrance to the town's historic hill; the 2026 edition announces a new location within the municipal area.

How to get there

By car: Bucchianico is about 15 km from Chieti, reachable from the A25 motorway (Chieti exit) or the A14; ample parking is available near the center. By train: the reference station is Chieti, connected to Bucchianico by local bus lines.

Admission

Free admission. Food stalls and bars are available on-site for purchase.

Information

Updates and the full program are available on the official social media pages of the Ieri Oggi Domani Bucchianico association (@bucchianicoinfesta).

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place — Bucchianico in Festa

Viale della Vittoria

Viale della Vittoria, 66011 Bucchianico

Contact Bucchianico in Festa

Bucchianico in Festa in brief

Music Gastronomy Local produce Folk traditions Folklore Crafts Outdoor Free Multidisciplinary Chieti

History of Bucchianico in Festa