Guest Night
Edition 2026 Gastronomy Wine Local produce

Guest Night

The convivial dinner that closes the summer in the village of Suvereto

Suvereto — Livorno (049)
Dates 28 Aug — 28 Aug 2026
Location Suvereto (049)
Prices —
Status Confirmed

About Guest Night

The Guest Night (Serata dell'Ospite) is the event that concludes the summer calendar of Suvereto, a medieval village in the Upper Maremma in the province of Livorno. A long table set up in the heart of the historic center, featuring traditional Tuscan dishes at popular prices, music, and plenty of conviviality. Organized by the Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto, it is the town's way of thanking residents, regular visitors, and passing guests for sharing another season of festivities. The 2026 edition is scheduled for Friday, August 28.

A grand open table in the heart of Suvereto

The Guest Night is the event that, every late August, brings the summer season to a beautiful close in Suvereto, a stunning medieval village in the Upper Maremma, in the province of Livorno and one of the most charming towns on the Tuscan coast. It is not a concert or a festival in the classic sense: it is a convivial dinner, a long table set along the streets and squares of the historic center, where the entire village gathers around food, music, and the pleasure of being together.

The spirit of the celebration

The idea behind the evening is simple and generous: to thank those who, every year, choose to experience Suvereto and its events. For one night, the cobbled streets of the village transform into a grand open table, where residents, loyal tourists, and passing visitors sit side by side. It is a moment of farewell before summer gives way to autumn, but also a gesture of hospitality towards those who have appreciated the culture and historical value of this village.

What to expect

  • Traditional Tuscan dishes served at popular prices, designed to encourage everyone's participation
  • Live musical accompaniment during dinner
  • The informal and family atmosphere of village festivals, immersed in the medieval architecture of the town
  • The chance to discover local wines, particularly Suvereto DOCG and Val di Cornia

Suvereto, a village of wine and stone

Included among the Most Beautiful Villages in Italy and part of the Cittaslow circuit, Suvereto preserves a historic center gathered around the Rocca Aldobrandesca, the 13th-century Town Hall, and the Cloister of San Francesco. The Guest Night is part of a busy summer calendar that also includes Note di Vermentino, the Medieval Evenings, Calici di Stelle, and the Palio delle Botti, serving as its convivial epilogue.

Organization

The event is managed by the Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto, the local association (Pro Loco) that has been promoting the traditions and heritage of the village for years. For information on menus, reservations, and times, it is best to follow the official channels of the organization, which publishes details in the weeks leading up to the event.

Guest Night — edition 2026

The 2026 edition of the Guest Night is scheduled for Friday, August 28, in the historic center of Suvereto. As every year, the Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto sets up a long convivial table in the heart of the village to thank guests and visitors at the end of the summer season, with traditional Tuscan dishes at popular prices and live musical accompaniment.

The 2026 Guest Night will be held on Friday, August 28 in the historic center of Suvereto, closing the village's summer calendar. Once again this year, the Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto transforms the streets and squares into a grand convivial table, with a traditional Tuscan menu offered at popular prices and live music to accompany the dinner.

The detailed menu, times, and booking procedures are communicated by the organization in the weeks preceding the event: it is best to follow the official channels of the Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto for updates.

Programme Guest Night 2026

The detailed program for the 2026 edition (full menu, start time, and booking methods) will be announced by the Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto in the weeks leading up to August 28. The established formula includes a long table in the historic center with Tuscan cuisine courses served at popular prices and live musical accompaniment.

Highlights Guest Night 2026

  • Long convivial table in the historic center of Suvereto
  • Traditional Tuscan dishes at popular prices
  • Live music during dinner
  • Closing evening of the village's summer season

Prices Guest Night 2026

<p>The event offers a menu at popular prices, designed to encourage the widest possible participation. Rates and booking methods are published by the Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto in the days leading up to the evening.</p>

Practical information — Guest Night

How to get there

Suvereto is located in the Upper Maremma, in the province of Livorno. By car: take the Venturina Terme exit from the SS1 Aurelia, then follow signs for Suvereto (about 10 km). By train: Campiglia Marittima station on the Tyrrhenian line, then bus or taxi. Nearest airports: Pisa and Florence.

When

The 2026 edition is scheduled for Friday, August 28, in the historic center.

Information and reservations

Ente Valorizzazione Suvereto, Piazza San Francesco 5, 57028 Suvereto (LI). Tel. +39 328 8009053 — email [email protected]. We recommend checking the menu and booking procedures on the official channels in the days leading up to the event.

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place — Guest Night

Centro storico di Suvereto

Centro storico, 57028 Suvereto

Contact Guest Night

Tel
+39 328 8009053

Guest Night in brief

Gastronomy Wine Local produce Folk traditions Folklore Outdoor Participatory Livorno

History of Guest Night