Cellai Truffle Festival
Edition 2026 Gastronomy Local produce Folk traditions

Cellai Truffle Festival

Three weekends in June celebrating truffles and Tuscan cuisine in the village of Cellai

Rignano sull'Arno — Firenze (248) Since 1979
Dates 05 Jun โ€” 21 Jun 2026
Location Rignano sull'Arno (248)
Prices Free
Status Confirmed

About Cellai Truffle Festival

In the small village of Cellai, within the municipality of Rignano sull'Arno (Florence province), one of the most beloved festivals in the Florentine Valdarno returns this June. Organized by the Circolo Arci Cellai "Guglielmo Ghiandelli", the Truffle Festival brings the village square to life for three consecutive weekends with food stalls, dance evenings, and activities for all ages. The star of the show is the truffle from the Tuscan hills, featured in authentic dishes such as fried eggs with truffles, lasagne, and penne strascicate, all accompanied by music and a convivial atmosphere.

A village festival in the heart of the Florentine Valdarno

The Cellai Truffle Festival is a historic summer event in the municipality of Rignano sull'Arno, in the province of Florence, in the heart of Tuscany. It takes place in the small hillside village of Cellai, around the Circolo Arci Cellai "Guglielmo Ghiandelli" headquarters in Piazza Guglielmo Ghiandelli. Now in its 47th edition in 2026, the festival is entirely run by the club's volunteers, who have kept this popular tradition of good food, dancing, and social gathering alive for decades.

Truffles and Tuscan cuisine

The heart of the event is the food stalls, open every evening from 7:15 PM. The club's kitchen offers typical local dishes, many of which are served with or without truffles to suit all tastes:

  • Fried egg with truffles, the festival's signature dish, simple and rooted in peasant tradition
  • Lasagne and penne strascicate
  • Grilled pork steak and rosticciana (pork ribs)
  • Other Tuscan specialties and local products

The truffle from the Valdarno hills is the common thread that ties the entire menu together, showcasing a product that is deeply representative of this corner of Tuscany.

Evenings, dancing, and entertainment

Beyond the gastronomy, the festival offers a rich program of side events that vary from night to night: dance evenings with live music, tastings of local products, sports and cultural initiatives, fashion shows, and children's games. It is a festival designed for families and those seeking the authentic atmosphere of a Tuscan village fair, far from the large crowds but full of warmth and conviviality.

Three weekends of festivities

The event spans three consecutive weekends in June (Friday, Saturday, and Sunday), for a total of nine evenings. It is the ideal opportunity to discover the village of Cellai and the Rignano sull'Arno area, nestled in the rolling hills that rise from the Arno river towards the Pratomagno, just a short distance from Florence.

Cellai Truffle Festival โ€” edition 2026

The 47th edition of the Cellai Truffle Festival takes place over three consecutive weekends in June 2026: June 5-6-7, 12-13-14, and 19-20-21. Every evening from 7:15 PM, the Circolo Arci Cellai food stalls offer truffle-based dishes and Tuscan specialties, accompanied by dance evenings, sports and cultural events, fashion shows, and children's games.

The 2026 edition of the Cellai Truffle Festival reaches its 47th year and is spread over three consecutive weekends: June 5-6-7, June 12-13-14, and June 19-20-21, always on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. Food stalls open every evening from 7:15 PM at the Circolo Arci Cellai "Guglielmo Ghiandelli" in Rignano sull'Arno.

The menu focuses on truffles: from the essential fried egg with truffles to lasagne, from penne strascicate to pork steak and rosticciana, with many dishes available with or without truffles. The evening program includes dance nights with live music, tastings, sports and cultural initiatives, fashion shows, and games for the little ones. The detailed program for each evening is updated on the Circolo di Cellai Facebook page.

Programme Cellai Truffle Festival 2026

Three weekends in June (Friday-Sunday), food stalls every evening from 7:15 PM. Truffle-based specialties: fried egg with truffles, lasagne, penne strascicate, pork steak, rosticciana (with or without truffles). Dance evenings with live music, local product tastings, sports and cultural events, fashion shows, children's games.

Highlights Cellai Truffle Festival 2026

Fried egg with truffles, the festival's signature dish. Truffle-based Tuscan cuisine. Dance evenings with live music. Authentic village festival atmosphere in the Florentine Valdarno.

Prices Cellai Truffle Festival 2026

Free admission to the festival area. Payment at the counter for food and drinks.

Practical information — Cellai Truffle Festival

Location

The festival is held at the Circolo Arci Cellai "Guglielmo Ghiandelli", in Piazza Guglielmo Ghiandelli 1, in the village of Cellai, Rignano sull'Arno (FI).

How to get there

By car from Florence, you can reach Rignano sull'Arno in about 30-40 minutes via the SP1 Aretina or the A1 motorway (Incisa-Reggello exit). By train, the Rignano sull'Arno station is served by the Florence-Arezzo regional line; from there, continue towards the village of Cellai.

Hours and admission

Food stalls open every evening starting at 7:15 PM. Admission to the festival area is free; you pay at the counter for food and drinks.

Contact

For information and reservations: phone +39 055 8307520, email [email protected]. The full program is published on the Circolo di Cellai Facebook page.

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place โ€” Cellai Truffle Festival

Circolo Arci Cellai Guglielmo Ghiandelli

Piazza Guglielmo Ghiandelli 1, 50067 Rignano sull'Arno

Contact Cellai Truffle Festival

Tel
+39 055 8307520

Cellai Truffle Festival in brief

Gastronomy Local produce Folk traditions Folklore Family Outdoor Free Firenze

History of Cellai Truffle Festival