Pegnana Festival
Edition 2026 Gastronomy Beer Local produce

Pegnana Festival

The summer mountain festival in Barga, featuring necci, grilled specialties, and traditional games

Barga — Lucca (046) Since 1988
Dates 26 Jun โ€” 05 Jul 2026
Location Barga (046)
Prices Free
Status Confirmed

About Pegnana Festival

Nestled in the heart of the Media Valle del Serchio, under the chestnut trees of Pegnana, one of the most beloved summer festivals in the Barga municipality returns. Over two weekends in late June and early July, the event celebrates the flavors of the Garfagnana tradition: necci with ricotta, grilled meats, and fried pasta, all paired with live music, DJ sets for the younger crowd, and the famous traditional games of yesteryear. A genuine village gathering organized by the Pegnana Village Committee, drawing hundreds of people to this enchanting mountain corner every year.

A mountain festival in the heart of the Media Valle del Serchio

The Pegnana Festival is one of the most cherished summer events in the Barga municipality, in the province of Lucca, located in the Media Valle del Serchio area bordering the Garfagnana region of Tuscany. It takes place in the small mountain hamlet of Pegnana, in the Al Piano area, where the village transforms for two weekends under the shade of centuries-old chestnut trees into a vibrant hub of celebration and conviviality. It is one of those authentic village festivals that preserves the roots of a community: nothing artificial or touristy, just the genuine pleasure of gathering around good food and traditions.

Flavors of the Garfagnana tradition

The heart of the festival is its cuisine, deeply rooted in the products of the Apennine territory. At the food stalls, you can enjoy:

  • Necci with ricotta, the traditional chestnut flour crepes served with fresh ricotta, a symbol of the valley's cuisine;
  • Grilled meats prepared on the spot;
  • Fried pasta and other traditional village dishes;
  • Homemade desserts and other local specialties.

The catering service is active on Saturday and Sunday evenings, with Sunday lunch also available, all in a family atmosphere brought to life by the volunteers of the Village Committee.

Music, games, and community moments

Alongside the gastronomy, the Pegnana Festival offers a rich entertainment program. Evenings are accompanied by music and DJ sets, including an event dedicated to younger visitors, Pegnana a Tutta Birra, where beer, food, and dance music take center stage. There is also one of the most anticipated and fun moments: the traditional games of the Baracca senza frontiere, featuring tug-of-war, wood-cutting competitions, and sack races that pit teams and generations against each other.

A decades-long tradition

Now in its thirty-eighth year, the festival is organized by the Pegnana Village Committee and is part of the summer event calendar of the Barga municipality, which gathers the numerous hamlet festivals of the territory every year. For those visiting the area, it is also an opportunity to discover the village of Barga, one of the most beautiful in Italy, and the landscapes of the Media Valle del Serchio, amidst chestnut groves, mountains, and ancient Apennine villages.

Pegnana Festival โ€” edition 2026

The 2026 edition of the Pegnana Festival takes place over two weekends, from June 26 to 28 and from July 3 to 5, in the mountain hamlet of Pegnana, Barga. Traditional Garfagnana dishes, musical evenings, and the 'Pegnana a Tutta Birra' event for younger crowds are confirmed.

The 2026 edition of the Pegnana Festival returns over two weekends: June 26-28 and July 3-5, 2026, in the Al Piano area of the Pegnana hamlet, in the Barga municipality (LU). The festival's great classics are back: necci with ricotta, grilled meats, and fried pasta at the food stalls, along with evenings animated by music and DJ sets. On Friday, July 3, the Pegnana a Tutta Birra event returns, an evening dedicated to younger visitors with food, beer, and dance music. The festival is part of the summer event calendar of the Barga municipality.

Programme Pegnana Festival 2026

First weekend โ€” June 26-28, 2026

  • Friday and Saturday evenings with food stalls and music
  • Sunday with lunch and dinner at the festival

Second weekend โ€” July 3-5, 2026

  • Friday, July 3 โ€” Pegnana a Tutta Birra: evening for younger crowds with food, beer, DJ set, and dance music
  • Saturday, July 4: evening with food stalls and musical entertainment
  • Sunday, July 5: lunch and dinner at the festival, with traditional games of yesteryear

Detailed schedules and any updated musical programs are communicated by the Pegnana Village Committee on social media channels in the days leading up to the event.

Highlights Pegnana Festival 2026

Necci with ricotta and traditional Garfagnana grilled meats; the Pegnana a Tutta Birra evening for young people; traditional games including tug-of-war and sack races.

Prices Pegnana Festival 2026

Free admission to the festival area. Pay for what you consume at the food stalls.

Practical information — Pegnana Festival

Location

The festival is held in Pegnana, a hamlet of the Barga municipality (LU), in the Al Piano area, located in the mountains above the Serchio valley floor.

How to get there

By car, from Lucca take the SS12 del Brennero road and the SR445 of the Garfagnana towards Barga; from there, drive up to the hamlet of Pegnana. The reference train station is Barga-Gallicano on the Lucca-Aulla line. A car is recommended to reach this mountain location comfortably.

Hours and prices

Admission to the festival area is free. You pay at the counter for what you consume at the food stalls. Catering is active on Saturday and Sunday evenings, with lunch available on Sunday.

Tips

Bring a sweatshirt for the cool mountain evenings and arrive early on the busiest days. For updated information, check the Pegnana Village Committee's Facebook page.

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place โ€” Pegnana Festival

Localitร  Al Piano, Pegnana

Pegnana Festival in brief

Gastronomy Beer Local produce Folk traditions Folklore Young audience Family Playful Outdoor Lucca

History of Pegnana Festival