Argentario Trail
Edition 2026 Nature Environment Hiking

Argentario Trail

The trail running race on the Monte Argentario promontory

Monte Argentario — Grosseto (053) Since 2014
Dates 13 Dec โ€” 13 Dec 2026
Location Monte Argentario (053)
Prices โ€”
Status Confirmed

About Argentario Trail

The Argentario Trail is a nature-running race that draws hundreds of runners every year to the hills and coastline of the Monte Argentario promontory, in the heart of the Tuscan Maremma. Starting and finishing in Porto Santo Stefano, the event offers two routesโ€”a 24 km long course and a 10 km short courseโ€”winding through Mediterranean scrub, mule tracks, and gravel roads with spectacular views of the Tyrrhenian Sea. It is a well-established fixture on the Italian trail running calendar, organized by A.S.D. Atletica Costa d'Argento.

A race between sea and hills in the Municipality of Monte Argentario

The Argentario Trail is one of the most highly regarded trail running races in southern Tuscany. It takes place in the municipality of Monte Argentario, in the province of Grosseto, with its logistical base in the seaside village of Porto Santo Stefano. Every year, the event attracts hundreds of trail running enthusiasts, drawn by a course that combines the challenge of climbing with the beauty of the coastal landscape.

The Argentario Promontory

The Monte Argentario promontory is an ancient island now connected to the mainland by three thin strips of sand, the famous Giannella and Feniglia tombolos. Its heights, covered in dense Mediterranean scrub, descend steeply toward the sea, offering some of the most evocative panoramas on the Tuscan coast, with views over the archipelago and, on clear days, as far as the Island of Giglio. It is precisely in this setting that the race course unfolds.

The Courses

The event offers two distances designed to satisfy both experienced athletes and those new to trail running:

  • Argentario Trail 24 km: the competitive route, with an elevation gain of approximately 994 meters, alternates between single tracks, country paths, long stretches of gravel roads, and short sections of asphalt.
  • Short Trail 10 km: the shorter version, perfect for those who want to enjoy the experience over a more manageable yet equally scenic distance.

In both cases, the route winds through the hills and coast of the promontory, with constant undulations and wide-open views of the Tyrrhenian Sea.

Atmosphere and Organization

The event is organized by A.S.D. Atletica Costa d'Argento, a sports organization deeply rooted in the local area. The start and finish are located at Piazzale dei Rioni, in the center of Porto Santo Stefano, which becomes the race headquarters for the occasion, buzzing with athletes, supporters, and local residents. Refreshment stations with water, electrolytes, and food are set up along the route, while a finisher's medal and final refreshments await runners at the finish line.

A Season-Ending Highlight

Held at the end of the year, the Argentario Trail represents an opportunity for many runners from the Maremma and across Tuscany to close out their season in one of the region's most beautiful natural settings. Running amidst the scent of Mediterranean scrub and the blue of the Tyrrhenian, in the heart of winter with a still-mild climate, is what makes this race so special.

Argentario Trail โ€” edition 2026

The 12th edition of the Argentario Trail is scheduled for Sunday, December 13, 2026, in Porto Santo Stefano, starting at 09:30 from Piazzale dei Rioni. The two routes on the Monte Argentario promontory, 24 km and 10 km, are confirmed, winding through hills, Mediterranean scrub, and the coast overlooking the Tyrrhenian Sea.

The 12th edition of the Argentario Trail will take place on Sunday, December 13, 2026, in Porto Santo Stefano, in the Municipality of Monte Argentario. The date is confirmed by the organization and the main Italian running calendars.

The two tracks that characterize the event are confirmed: the 24 km Argentario Trail and the 10 km Short Trail, both starting at 09:30 from Piazzale dei Rioni. The full details of the 2026 program, including updated registration fees, regulations, and final schedules, will be published by A.S.D. Atletica Costa d'Argento in the months leading up to the race.

Practical information — Argentario Trail

Getting There

Porto Santo Stefano can be reached by car via the Via Aurelia (SS1), taking the Orbetello-Monte Argentario exit and following signs for the port. The nearest train station is Orbetello-Monte Argentario, which is connected to the promontory by bus. The primary airport is Rome-Fiumicino, located about a two-hour drive away.

Meeting Point and Start

The meeting point, start, and finish are at Piazzale dei Rioni in Porto Santo Stefano. The race is scheduled to start at 09:30.

Registration and Tips

Registration is handled through the organization, with fees varying based on the date. We recommend registering early due to the limited number of bibs available. Trail running shoes and clothing suitable for hill running in winter months are essential.

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place โ€” Argentario Trail

Piazzale dei Rioni, Porto Santo Stefano

Piazzale dei Rioni 8, 58019 Monte Argentario

Contact Argentario Trail

Tel
+39 329 2909920

Argentario Trail in brief

Nature Environment Hiking Mountain Sea Sport Trail Outdoor Grosseto

History of Argentario Trail