Spring Beer Festival
Edition 2026 Music Gastronomy Beer

Spring Beer Festival

Rome's spring celebration of craft beer in Garbatella

Roma — Roma (258) Since 2013
Dates 04 Apr — 07 Apr 2026
Location Roma (258)
Prices Free
Status Finished

About Spring Beer Festival

The Spring Beer Festival is the event that kicks off Rome's spring season with a focus on craft beer. For the 2026 edition, held from April 4th to 7th, the new Garbatella district market hosts fifteen Italian breweries—many from the Lazio region—offering hundreds of labels to sample. Alongside the beer stands, visitors will find a rich culinary hub, live music, and events curated by ADB Lazio. Admission is completely free: four days of celebration, brewing culture, and conviviality in the heart of Rome.

The Spring Beer Festival: Rome's spring celebration of beer

For over a decade, the Spring Beer Festival has been the event that marks the arrival of the warmer season for craft beer enthusiasts in the Capital. Born in 2013 at the former Mattatoio in Testaccio, the event has established itself as one of the most anticipated brewing festivals in Rome and the entire Lazio Region, bringing together independent breweries, food producers, and thousands of visitors in a festive and convivial atmosphere.

The 2026 edition at the new Garbatella market

The 2026 edition takes place from April 4th to 7th in the spaces of the new market in the Garbatella district, one of the most characteristic and beloved neighborhoods in the Municipality of Rome. Choosing such an iconic location, nestled among 1920s public housing, courtyards, and small squares, gives the event an authentically Roman atmosphere, far from the beaten tourist paths.

Fifteen breweries and hundreds of labels

The heart of the festival lies in the fifteen Italian breweries at the pouring stations, many of which are local to Lazio, offering a tasting journey that ranges from highly drinkable low-fermentation beers to more sophisticated interpretations. Among the announced producers are well-known names from the craft scene:

  • Itineris
  • Maiella
  • Revelation Cat
  • Stavio
  • Aurelio
  • Hibu
  • Bad Attitude
  • Opperbacco
  • Retorto

A wide range of styles that allows both novices and connoisseurs to discover the many nuances of Italian craft beer.

Gastronomy, music, and brewing culture

Beyond beer, the Spring Beer Festival offers a vast culinary hub with street food and local specialties, designed to perfectly accompany every glass. The program is enriched by live music and events curated by ADB Lazio, the association of beer tasters, which guides the public through a conscious discovery of the brewing world. It is an opportunity to drink responsibly, learn, and socialize.

A free event in the heart of Rome

As per tradition, admission is completely free: you only pay for what you consume. This open and popular formula has made the Spring Beer Festival a spring landmark not only for enthusiasts but for the entire city. Four days to toast to the arrival of spring in the province of Rome, amidst the brewing excellence of Lazio and all of Italy.

Spring Beer Festival — edition 2026

The 2026 edition of the Spring Beer Festival was held from April 4th to 7th at the new Garbatella district market in Rome. Fifteen Italian breweries, many from the Lazio region, enlivened four days of tastings, street food, live music, and events curated by ADB Lazio, with free admission.

The fourteenth spring of the Spring Beer Festival brought craft beer to the heart of Garbatella, one of Rome's most characteristic neighborhoods. From April 4th to 7th, 2026, the new local market transformed into a major meeting point for enthusiasts and curious visitors alike.

At the pouring stations, fifteen Italian breweries offered hundreds of labels; alongside them, a rich culinary hub and a soundtrack of live music. Events curated by ADB Lazio guided the public through conscious tasting. Admission was free for the entire duration of the event.

Programme Spring Beer Festival 2026

Program

Four days of craft beer featuring fifteen Italian breweries, many of which are from Lazio. Among the announced producers: Itineris, Maiella, Revelation Cat, Stavio, Aurelio, Hibu, Bad Attitude, Opperbacco, and Retorto.

  • Pouring stations with hundreds of labels
  • Events and guided tastings curated by ADB Lazio
  • Culinary hub with street food and local products
  • Live music

Highlights Spring Beer Festival 2026

  • 15 Italian breweries, many from Lazio
  • Completely free admission
  • Guided tastings curated by ADB Lazio
  • Setting at the new Garbatella market

Prices Spring Beer Festival 2026

Free admission. Beers and food offerings are paid for at individual stalls.

Practical information — Spring Beer Festival

How to get there

The new Garbatella market is located in the southern quadrant of Rome and is easily accessible via the Metro Line B (Garbatella stop) and numerous bus lines. We recommend using public transport, given the limited parking availability in the area.

Admission and consumption

Admission to the event is free. Beer tastings and food offerings are paid for at individual stalls. The event is family-friendly.

When

From April 4th to 7th, 2026, with late afternoon openings on weekdays and early afternoon openings on weekends.

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place — Spring Beer Festival

Nuovo Mercato di Garbatella

Nuovo Mercato di Garbatella, 00154 Roma

Contact Spring Beer Festival

Spring Beer Festival in brief

Music Gastronomy Beer Craft beer Local produce Food truck Folk traditions Outdoor Free Roma

History of Spring Beer Festival