Nights of Archaeology
Edition 2026 Storytelling Science Heritage

Nights of Archaeology

Evening lectures on archaeology and history in the cloister of the Abbey of San Caprasio in Aulla

Aulla — Massa-Carrara (045) Since 2009
Dates 05 Jul โ€” 18 Jul 2026
Location Aulla (045)
Prices Free
Status Confirmed

About Nights of Archaeology

The Nights of Archaeology is a summer series of evening lectures that brings the cloister of the Abbey of San Caprasio in Aulla, in the heart of the Lunigiana region, to life every July. Organized by the Amici di San Caprasio Association, the evenings bring together nationally renowned archaeologists, historians, and scholars to share the latest discoveries, the history of the Apuano territory, and major research themes with the public. Free admission, held under the vaults of one of the most evocative stops on the Via Francigena in Tuscany.

A cultural series in the heart of Lunigiana

The Nights of Archaeology are one of the most anticipated cultural events of the summer in Aulla, in the province of Massa-Carrara, in the heart of the Tuscan Lunigiana. Organized by the Amici di San Caprasio Association, the series offers a cycle of evening lectures dedicated to archaeology, history, and the heritage of the Apuano territory, hosted in the intimate and evocative setting of the Abbey of San Caprasio cloister, an ancient stop for pilgrims on the Via Francigena.

The 2026 program

The 2026 edition, scheduled from July 5th to 18th, is richer than ever with ten evenings. The opening on Sunday, July 5th, will feature the President of the Tuscany Region, Eugenio Giani, and a talk by Father Luca Franceschini on the commitment of the Italian Church to the service of cultural heritage. National-level guests include:

  • Paolo Giulierini with "Mare Nostrum, mystery and wonders, myths and legends of the Mediterranean";
  • Stefano Milano on the history of the da Vernazzo family from Clement XIII to Napoleon III;
  • a meeting dedicated to the archaeological research activities of the Superintendency;
  • Rolando Paganini with a journey through the history of cuisine;
  • Enrico Giannichedda with "Archaeology in society, out of the ivory tower";
  • Fabio Baroni on the Order of the Templars and historical Lunigiana;
  • Mirco Manuguerra on the Malaspina family, their coats of arms, and Dantesque glory;
  • Stefano Calabretta on the Pieve of San Lorenzo between Garfagnana and Lunigiana;
  • Paolo Carafa with "Excavations in progress at the House of Augustus".

Atmosphere and venue

The lectures are generally held at 9:00 PM under the vaults of the abbey cloister: an intimate and charming context, just a few steps from the tomb of San Caprasio and the museum illustrating monastic life and the passage of Francigena pilgrims. In case of rain, the meetings will move to the adjacent San Caprasio auditorium. Admission is free, confirming the informative and popular vocation of the event.

A deeply rooted local event

Now in its many editions, the series has become a reference point for history and archaeology enthusiasts from all over Tuscany and nearby Liguria. The Nights of Archaeology tell the story of the Lunigiana of stele statues, Malaspina castles, pilgrims, and Romanesque parish churches, contributing to enhancing the historical identity of the Municipality of Aulla and establishing San Caprasio as one of the most vibrant cultural hubs in the Apuano area.

Nights of Archaeology โ€” edition 2026

The 2026 edition of the Nights of Archaeology takes place from July 5th to 18th in the cloister of the Abbey of San Caprasio in Aulla, featuring ten evenings of lectures and nationally renowned guests. Free admission.

The 2026 edition of the Nights of Archaeology is spread over ten evenings, from July 5th to 18th, in the cloister of the Abbey of San Caprasio in Aulla. It is one of the richest editions ever, with national-level speakers ranging from Mediterranean archaeology to the history of Lunigiana, from the Templars to the Malaspina family, up to the excavations on the Palatine Hill.

Programme Nights of Archaeology 2026

  • Sun, July 5th - Eugenio Giani and Father Luca Franceschini: "The commitment of the Italian Church to the service of cultural heritage" (opening night)
  • Mon, July 6th - Paolo Giulierini: "Mare Nostrum, mystery and wonders, myths and legends of the Mediterranean"
  • Tue, July 7th - Stefano Milano: "From Clement XIII to Napoleon III, the incredible story of the da Vernazzo family"
  • Wed, July 8th - Archaeological research activities of the Superintendency
  • Thu, July 9th - Rolando Paganini: "History of cuisine, between worldliness and curiosity"
  • Sat, July 11th - Enrico Giannichedda: "Archaeology in society, out of the ivory tower"
  • Sun, July 12th - Fabio Baroni: "The Order of the Templars and historical Lunigiana"
  • Thu, July 16th - Mirco Manuguerra: "The Malaspina family: surname, coats of arms, Dante's glory"
  • Fri, July 17th - Stefano Calabretta: "The Pieve of San Lorenzo between Garfagnana and Lunigiana"
  • Sat, July 18th - Paolo Carafa: "Excavations in progress at the House of Augustus"

Highlights Nights of Archaeology 2026

  • Opening night with the President of the Tuscany Region, Eugenio Giani
  • Ten meetings with nationally renowned archaeologists and historians
  • Lectures in the evocative cloister of the Abbey of San Caprasio
  • Themes ranging from the ancient Mediterranean to the Templars, from Dante's Malaspina to the Palatine excavations

Prices Nights of Archaeology 2026

<p>Free admission to all evenings. Lectures generally at 9:00 PM in the cloister of the Abbey of San Caprasio (in case of rain, in the air-conditioned auditorium).</p>

Practical information — Nights of Archaeology

Location

Cloister of the Abbey of San Caprasio, Piazza Abbazia 1, 54011 Aulla (MS), in the historic center. In case of bad weather, the meetings take place in the adjacent, air-conditioned auditorium.

How to get there

By train: Aulla Lunigiana station, a short distance from the center. By car: Aulla exit on the A15 Parma-La Spezia motorway. Nearest airports: Pisa and Genoa.

Hours and admission

Evening lectures (generally at 9:00 PM). Free admission. For information: tel. +39 0187 420148, e-mail [email protected].

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place โ€” Nights of Archaeology

Chiostro dell'Abbazia di San Caprasio

Piazza Abbazia 1, 54011 Aulla

Contact Nights of Archaeology

Tel
+39 0187 420148

Nights of Archaeology in brief

Storytelling Science Heritage History Medieval Historical reenactment Archaeology Outdoor Night Free Massa-Carrara

History of Nights of Archaeology