Cammino Sospirolese Trail
Edition 2026 Nature Hiking Mountain

Cammino Sospirolese Trail

Trail running on three distances through the paths of the Sospirolese foothills

Sospirolo — Belluno (025)
Dates 02 Jun โ€” 02 Jun 2026
Location Sospirolo (025)
Prices โ€”
Status Confirmed

About Cammino Sospirolese Trail

The Cammino Sospirolese Trail is the mountain running race that every early June brings runners and walkers onto the paths of Sospirolo, at the foot of the Belluno Dolomites. Three distances โ€” 10, 20, and 33 km โ€” allow everyone, from athletes to families, to experience the territory of the Sospirolese foothills. Start and finish at the Gron sports facilities, with music, food stalls, and activities for children to complete the celebration.

Running among the Belluno Dolomites

The Cammino Sospirolese Trail is the running event organized in the territory of Sospirolo, in the province of Belluno, at the foot of the Belluno Dolomites National Park. The race winds along the paths of the Sospirolese foothills, offering runners and trail enthusiasts a route immersed in the nature of the Valbelluna.

Three distances for everyone

The event offers three routes suitable for different levels: the Grande Sfida (Great Challenge) of 33 km with 1,700 meters of elevation gain, the VelociTrail of 20 km with 600 meters of elevation gain, and a 10 km fun-family route also open to those who simply want to walk. The start and finish are set at the sports facilities of Gron, a hamlet of Sospirolo.

Not just a race

The Cammino Sospirolese Trail is also a celebration for the entire community: in addition to the race, the day offers music, food stalls, and organized activities for children aged 4 to 14. Race packs include technical gadgets and meal vouchers, while showers, physiotherapists, first aid, and refreshment points are available at the start and finish area. The event is organized by the Centro Studi della Montagna Sospirolese with the patronage of the administrations of Belluno and Sospirolo.

Cammino Sospirolese Trail โ€” edition 2026

The 2026 edition of the Cammino Sospirolese Trail will take place on Tuesday, June 2, with the three distances of 10, 20, and 33 km, starting from the Gron sports facilities. Registrations open on February 1, 2026, with music, food stalls, and activities for children accompanying the day.

The Cammino Sospirolese Trail 2026 takes place on Tuesday, June 2, with start and finish at the sports facilities of Gron, in Sospirolo. The three proposed routes are the Grande Sfida (Great Challenge) of 33 km (1,700 m elevation gain), the VelociTrail of 20 km (600 m elevation gain), and the 10 km fun-family route. Registrations open on February 1, 2026.

Programme Cammino Sospirolese Trail 2026

Tuesday, June 2, 2026

  • 33 km โ€” La Grande Sfida: 1,700 m elevation gain (โ‚ฌ35 online / โ‚ฌ40 on-site)
  • 20 km โ€” Il VelociTrail: 600 m elevation gain (โ‚ฌ25 online / โ‚ฌ30 on-site)
  • 10 km โ€” fun-family route (โ‚ฌ15)
  • Start from the Gron sports facilities; on-site registration on June 1 (4-8 PM) and June 2 from 6:30 AM
  • Throughout the day: music, food stalls, and activities for children aged 4 to 14
  • Services: showers, physiotherapists, first aid, refreshment points

The precise start time for each distance will be communicated by the organizers (Centro Studi della Montagna Sospirolese) closer to the event.

Highlights Cammino Sospirolese Trail 2026

The 33 km Grande Sfida on the paths of the Sospirolese foothills and the celebration with music and stalls at the Gron finish line.

Prices Cammino Sospirolese Trail 2026

<p>33 km: โ‚ฌ35 online / โ‚ฌ40 on-site. 20 km: โ‚ฌ25 / โ‚ฌ30. 10 km: โ‚ฌ15. Race pack with technical gadget and meal voucher.</p>

Practical information — Cammino Sospirolese Trail

How to get there

Sospirolo is located in Valbelluna, about 15 km from Belluno, reachable by car via the road to Agordo. The start is at the sports facilities in the hamlet of Gron.

Registration

Registration opens on February 1, 2026. Online registration and, upon closure of online registrations, on-site registration on June 1 (4-8 PM) or June 2 (from 6:30 AM until 15 minutes before the start). Fees: 33 km โ‚ฌ35 online / โ‚ฌ40 on-site; 20 km โ‚ฌ25 / โ‚ฌ30; 10 km โ‚ฌ15. Info: +39 348 7355204, [email protected].

Festival-goer photos

No photos yet. Share yours!

Share your photos

5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)

Noticed an error or missing information?

Help us keep this listing up to date. Every proposal is verified by our team before publication.

Festival-goer reviews

No rating yet — be the first!

No comments yet. Be the first!

Were you there?

Share your experience with the community.

Where does it take place โ€” Cammino Sospirolese Trail

Impianti sportivi di Gron, Sospirolo

Impianti sportivi di Gron, 32037 Sospirolo

Contact Cammino Sospirolese Trail

Tel
+39 348 7355204

Cammino Sospirolese Trail in brief

Nature Hiking Mountain Family Sport Trail Outdoor Belluno

History of Cammino Sospirolese Trail